Tarlton recounted a night in the fall of 1999 when she received a telephone call from appellant asking her to come to appellant's house. Moreover, appellant had already received and spent the $500,000 to which she was entitled upon divorce under the terms of the marital agreement, and thus she could have been left with nothing had Beard divorced her. Steven fought for his life for months in hospital, and was eventually released. Unfortunately, the website appears to be down and it is unclear if this is temporary or permanent. Penal code section 22.04, defining the offense of injury to an elderly person, provides: A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. Appellant had been intimately involved with Tarlton for over six months before Tarlton shot Beard. By clicking Accept All, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. There is a special pain that comes from knowing that the children you gave birth to and loved are now trying to hurt you.